Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Garden

Park

--/--/--

Description

Extensive gardens and foundations of former country house, c.1806, demolished 1941. Former building now replaced with modern house, possibly with original basement under, and with surviving wall at driveway. Over the river are remains of four acres of tiered high-walled gardens with arches, buildings, garden furniture, bridges, an icehouse, curvilinear glasshouse foundations and fountains designed by Richard Turner supplied by dammed pond to south-west, all within a wooded designed landscape with walks and exotic trees.

Appraisal

The Massy's Woods of today, managed by Coillte, are a voyage of discovery within the former designed landscape of Killakee House, built by Colonel Luke White in 1806. The connection of the estate with everything from the Rebellion and the Civil War to the decline of this Irish Ascendancy makes it a highly important site. The presence of so many garden features set in such an intact designed landscape is quite rare, further enhancing the significance of this estate.