Social, Technical

Dam/reservoir/basin

Pond/lake

--/--/--

Description

Large pair of interconnected former mill ponds/reservoirs, c.1825, on a watershed between hills, the northern one of which is now dry. Hill streams have been routed to fill the southern pond, which has been dammed with stone and turf banks in the south and which emptied into the northern pond, which is also dammed. The northern pond formerly drained north into the Swift Brook and supplied several mills, primarily the Swiftbrook Mill in Saggart. Between the two ponds is a third dam, overflow and sluice, now inoperative.

Appraisal

The surviving former mill pond is now in use as a fishing lake. This tranquil recreational use for the pond and its setting among the hills is a satisfying function since the change of power, then closure, of the water-wheel driven mill that it once served in Saggart.