The Rectory

Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey with dormer attic former ecclesiastical building, built 1727, subsequently in use as a private house and now unoccupied. Roughcast rendered walls with smooth rendered base course. Timber sash windows with stone sills. Replacement timber panelled door with granite block and start surround. Pitched slate roof. Abuts medieval tower house to the south. Limestone commemorative plaque affixed to wall. Granite flagstones to front.

Appraisal

This house, which retains its original proportions and some features, including a commemorative plaque and unusual flagstones, has a great history set in the grounds of the early eighteenth-century Old Glebe. It has been carefully restored in keeping with the house and forms an important part of the history of Newcastle, originally related to the church to the immediate west.