Architectural Social Technical

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey with attic former station building, c.1850, with two-storey rere projection having canted bay window. Now disused. Yellow brick walls with granite base course and quoins. Chamfered granite reveals to blocked windows below drip mouldings. Four-centre arched doorway with granite surround in projecting central breakfront to platform. Pitched slate roof with granite gable coping and red brick chimney stack.

Appraisal

This attractive station building in a mild Tudor Revival style is typical of the finely-built structures associated with the nineteenth-century heyday of railway travel and transport. Though no longer in use, it enhances this station, and is an important constituent of the extant original railway fabric in the area.