Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with collection of markers, 1718-1936.  Set on an elevated site with repointed piers to perimeter having capping supporting spear head-detailed double gates.

Appraisal

An atmospheric graveyard contributing significantly to the character of an increasingly suburbanised setting.  The graveyard centres on the ruined Esker Church [SMR DU017-022001-] and its earliest surviving headstone 'was erected by Thomas Talbott for him and his posterity Anno Dom 1718'.  Several headstones mark the burial places of tradesmen including John Fitzsimons (1834-90) 'fruit merchant [of] Liverpool'; James Jacob 'clothier of Braithwith Street'; John Jacob 'of Ormond Market in ye City of Dublin dealer'; Patrick Nangle (1754-88) 'of Church-Street Vintner'; Joseph Nary 'of Ormond Markett butcher'; and John Taylor 'of the City of Dublin brick layer'.  A small number of headstones mark the burial places of clerics including Reverend John Kyan (d. 1750) and Reverend James Kyan (1721-73); Reverend William Percy (1733-95); Reverend Thomas Vincent Trener (1755-1803); and Reverend James McCartan (1765-1807) '[who] fell a Victim to the sacrilegious hands of sanguinary Banditi by whom he was robbed and murdered on the Hill of Lucan on the 3rd day of June A.D. 1807 and in the 42nd year of his Age'.