Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, built 1876; extant 1882, on a square plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled advanced open porch; two-bay single-storey side elevations. Renovated, ----. Hipped slate roof on a U-shaped plan centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof on cast-iron pillars with lichen-covered clay ridge tiles, paired central chimney stacks having chamfered stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta octagonal or tapered pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on box eaves. Replacement rendered walls on rendered plinth with rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed central door opening with cut-granite step threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Road fronted opposite entrance to grounds of Loftus Hall with spear head-detailed wrought iron railings to perimeter centred on spear head-detailed wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A gate lodge contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Loftus Hall estate with the architectural value of the composition, one allegedly attacked (1882) during the so-called "Land War" (Colfer 2004, 172), suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a pillared porch. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside an opposing gateway (see 15705404) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.