Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch. Occupied, 1911. "Improved", pre-1922, producing present composition. Sold, 2001. Reroofed, ----. For sale, 2007. Chicken wire-covered replacement hipped gabled water reed thatch roof overhanging lean-to roofs to window openings to half-dormer attic with exposed hazel lattice stretchers to decorative raised ridge having exposed scallops, red brick Running bond off-central chimney stack having stringcourse below concrete capping supporting crested ribbed terracotta pots, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Central door opening into farmhouse. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (ground floor) or slate sills (half-dormer attic), and concealed lintels framing six-over-six (ground floor) or three-over-six (half-dormer attic) timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of south County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on an expressed, albeit later porch; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof latterly showing a non-indigenous Turkish water reed thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1840) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a self-contained ensemble having historic connections with the Barry family including Lewis Barry (1747-1835); Phillip Barry (1818-83); Louis Barry (1864-1928), 'Farmer' (NA 1911); and Phillip Barry (1904-84).