Main Record - County Wexford

Bargy Castle, County Wexford
TownlandBARGY
CountyCounty Wexford
Original Usemill (wind)
In Use Asfolly

Description
Freestanding single-bay three-stage cylindrical windmill tower, extant 1840, on a circular plan. In ruins, 1903. "Improved", ----, to accommodate alternative use. Flat concrete roof behind parapet. Coursed rubble limestone battered walls retaining sections of lime rendered or roughcast surface finish with concrete block stringcourse supporting Irish battlemented parapet having pre-cast concrete coping. Square-headed opposing door openings with rough hewn limestone thresholds, and rough hewn limestone lintels with no fittings surviving. Square-headed window openings (upper stages) with rough hewn limestone lintels. Interior in ruins with rough hewn rubble stone cantilevered spiral staircase. Set in grounds shared with Bargy Castle.

Appraisal

A repurposed windmill tower contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Bargy Castle estate.