Mill (wind)

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay three- or four-stage conical windmill tower, built 1829, on a circular plan. Rebuilt, 1883. In use, 1911. Reroofed, ----. Decommissioned, 1964. Now disused. Weathervane finial-topped replacement flat roof. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered slate hung battered walls. Square-headed opposing door openings with concealed dressings. Square-headed window openings (upper stages) with concealed dressings framing timber casement windows having cast-iron lattice glazing bars. Interior in ruins retaining timber beams on beaded corbels (upper stages). Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A windmill tower representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century industrial heritage of south County Wexford [SMR WX047-120----]. NOTE: An unseen plaque inscribed "Tagunnan Mill Built 1829 By Stephen O'Connor" (Rowe and Scallan 2004, 752) confirms the early nineteenth-century origins of a windmill tower marked on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey (surveyed 1840; published 1841) but a later nineteenth-century reconstruction is possible and the windmill tower is said 'locally to have been built in 1883 and functioned with a diesel engine until 1964' (Moore 1996, 197).