--/--/--

Description

Four-arch hump back road bridge over river, extant 1822. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone walls centred on triangular cutwaters to piers to upriver (east) elevation on mass concrete battered bases having overgrown pyramidal capping with rubble stone soldier course coping to parapets. Series of four segmental arches with lichen-spotted voussoirs. Sited spanning Bridgetown River with unkempt banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an integral component of the civil engineering heritage of County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one illustrated on the map titled "Part of Bridgetown" from the "Survey of THE ESTATE OF Anthony Cliffe Esquire in the COUNTIES of WEXFORD Cork Kilkenny and MEATH" (1822) by Sherrard's Brassington and Greene, suggested not only by the construction in unrefined local fieldstone with rough cut dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the Bridgetown River.