Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay single-storey worker's house with half-dormer attic, occupied 1901, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch. Now in private residential use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles centred on rendered chimney stack having chamfered stringcourse below capping supporting terracotta pots, lichen-spotted concrete or rendered coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered roughcast walls. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of road with rendered piers to perimeter having chamfered capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 15704538) representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of south County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one intended for occupation by a worker on the nearby Balloughton House estate according to the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a windbreak-like porch; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan setting.