--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry house with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan originally three-bay single-storey on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Extended, 1915, producing present composition. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping, concrete or rendered coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast battered walls with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners. Hipped square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings to "cheeks" with concealed dressings framing fixed-pane timber fittings. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having rounded capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Saltmills with the underlying vernacular basis of the composition, one of the 'houses and cottages all neatly white-washed and several of them painted and ornamented in front with small gardens' (Lewis 1837 II, 543), suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a windbreak-like porch; the battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911).