--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1903, on a cruciform plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch to ground floor; single-bay (single-bay deep) full-height central return (west). One of a pair. Pitched slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched slate roof (west) with clay ridge tiles, lichen-spotted coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Fine roughcast walls with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends. Square-headed central window opening (ground floor) with concrete sill, and rendered "bas-relief" surround framing fixed-pane timber fitting having curvilinear glazing panels. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining crved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, staircase on a dog leg plan with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in turned timber newels, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landing framing timber panelled doors. Set back from line of road with rendered chamfered piers to perimeter having stepped capping supporting looped flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair (including 15704314) representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Rosslare with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on an expressed porch; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a seaside village setting presently (2007) undergoing extensive "suburban" development.