Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Church hall/parish hall

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey parochial hall, built 1919, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof on an L-shaped plan including pitched (gabled) corrugated-iron roof (porch), pressed iron ridges, timber bargeboards to gables including collared timber bargeboards to gable (porch), and cast-iron rainwater goods retaining cast-iron downpipes. Corrugated-iron-covered walls on rendered chamfered plinth. Square-headed window openings with timber sills, and timber surrounds framing timber casement windows. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A parochial hall representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Hilltown with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; the expeditious corrugated-iron surface finish; and the high pitched roofline.