--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1950, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to ground floor; three-bay two-storey rear (south) elevation. Now disused. Hipped fibre-cement slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, paired rendered, ruled and lined central chimney stacks having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered piers to corners; fine roughcast surface finish to rear (south) elevation with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends. Hipped square-headed central door opening with rendered "bas-relief" surround framing glazed timber panelled door having sidelights. Square-headed door opening into house with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled double doors. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing three-over-three timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, timber boarded ceiling, timber staircase with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banister terminating in turned timber newels, timber surrounds to door openings to landing framing timber panelled doors, and timber boarded vaulted ceiling. Set back from road in landscaped grounds with rendered panelled piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron-detailed flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of south County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed porch; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.