--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1911, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, moss-covered rendered coping to gables with rendered, ruled and lined chimney stacks to apexes having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls with rendered panelled quoins to ends. Square-headed window opening in bipartite arrangement in square-headed recess (porch) with concrete sill, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows behind wrought iron bars. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Campile with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed porch; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene.