--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey direct entry house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-iron roof with pressed iron ridge terminating in rendered chimney stack having concrete capping, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered limewashed battered walls. Square-headed window openings (north) with limewashed sills, and concealed dressings including timber lintels framing three-over-six timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed door opening (south) with concealed dressings including timber lintel framing timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of Newbawn by such attributes as the compact rectilinear direct entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911).