Main Record - County Wexford

Browne-Clayton Column, Carrickbyrne latterly Carrigbyrne, County Wexford
TownlandCARRIGADAGGAN
CountyCounty Wexford
Original Usemonument
In Use Asmonument

Description
Freestanding "Triumphal Column", built 1839-41, on a circular plan on pedestal on a square plan. Damaged, 1994. Restored, 2002-3. Lichen-spotted granite ashlar walls (pedestal) on cut-granite "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cushion course on cut-granite plinth with cut-granite "Cavetto" stringcourse; part repointed lichen-spotted granite ashlar walls (shaft) on moulded "Apophyge" on lichen-spotted granite ashlar base with repointed carved cut-granite capital having lead-covered coping. Square-headed door opening (pedestal) with lichen-spotted cut-granite lintel framing replacement mild steel gate. Limewashed interior retaining cantilevered cut-granite helical staircase. Set on gorse-covered outcrop.

Appraisal

A "Triumphal Column" erected to a design (1839) by Thomas Alfred Cobden (1794-1842) of Carlow and London (Civil Engineer and Architect's Journal 1840, 181) representing an important component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one commissioned by Lieutenant-General Robert Browne-Clayton (1771-1845) to commemorate his comrade, Sir Ralph Abercromby (1734-1801), confirmed by such attributes as the construction in a silver-grey Mount Leinster granite demonstrating good quality workmanship: meanwhile, aspects of the composition, in particular the gleaming insertions, clearly illustrate the partial reconstruction of the "Triumphal Column" by the Wexford Monument Trust (established 2001) following a devastating lightning strike (1994).