Artistic, Historical, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with collection of lichen-spotted markers, ob. 1724-1986. Set in landscaped grounds with limewashed piers to perimeter having overgrown capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A graveyard representing an important component of the ecclesiastical heritage of County Wexford [SMR WX035-035002-] with a collection of markers initialled ("MB") or signed by Miles Brien (----) of Rathduff exemplifying the Irish Churchyard Sculpture tradition in County Wexford: meanwhile, later markers identify the burial plots of John Moore (1771-93) of Robinstown 'who was killed by the Army [during the Wexford Riots]'; and James Ryan (1855-90) of Dunganstown 'who took a prominent & active part in the Land Agitation in South Wexford during the troubled times from 1885 to 1889'.