--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched house, extant 1903, on a rectangular plan. Vacant, 1987. Now disused. Hipped oat thatch roof with rope twist above remains of exposed hazel stretchers to degraded ridge having exposed scallops, and exposed stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Limewashed rendered battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with concealed dressings framing fixed timber casement windows. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A house identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of the outskirts of Curracloe by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with a failing surface finish revealing evidence of "daub" or mud; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof showing a degrading oat thatch finish.