Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Refenestrated, ----. Reroofed, ----. Replacement hipped oat thatch roof with chicken wire-covered exposed hazel stretchers to raised ridge having exposed scallops, rendered off-central chimney stack having red brick stepped capping, and exposed hazel stretchers to eaves having exposed scallops. Roughcast battered walls on rendered plinth with rendered "bas-relief" strips to corners supporting rendered band to eaves. Square-headed central door opening in segmental-headed recess with concrete threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Remodelled square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing replacement timber casement windows. Square-headed window openings to gables to side elevations with concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Set in farmyard on a corner site with rendered diagonal piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting tubular steel "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); and the high pitched roof showing a replenished oat thatch finish. Furthermore, adjacent "tin roofed" outbuildings (extant 1903) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a rural street scene.