Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry thatched farmhouse, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Occupied, 1990. Vacant, 2006. Undergoing "restoration", 2007. Hipped oat thatch roof on collared timber construction with pressed iron-covered ridge off-centred on replacement concrete block chimney stack, and blind stretchers to eaves having blind scallops. Limewashed roughcast battered walls with limewashed roughcast buttresses to corners (east). Square-headed off-central door opening in elliptical- or segmental-headed recess with rendered stone cobbled threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes with three-over-six or two-over-two timber sash windows to rear (west) elevation having part exposed sash boxes. Set perpendicular to road in unkempt grounds with limewashed piers to perimeter having shallow pyramidal capping supporting iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the alignment perpendicular to the road; the rectilinear lobby entry plan form off-centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); and the high pitched roof showing a degraded oat thatch finish. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: an unfinished "restoration", however, may determine the ongoing architectural heritage status of a farmhouse making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.