--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay three-storey house, extant 1902, on a T-shaped plan with shopfront to centre ground floor; two-bay (single-bay deep) full-height central return (west). Occupied, 1911. "Improved", 1949. Reroofed, ----. For sale, 2009. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof on a T-shaped plan centred on pitched artificial slate roof (west) with ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables with cement rendered chimney stacks to apexes having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth with rendered flush strips to corners. Timber shopfront on a symmetrical plan centred on timber panelled double doors having overlight. Hipped elliptical-headed flanking door opening in elliptical-headed recess with timber mullions supporting timber transom, and rendered flush surround framing timber panelled double doors having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and rendered flush surrounds framing six-over-six or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the domestic built heritage of Adamstown with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the near-symmetrical frontage; and the diminishing in scale of the oepnings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the continued development or "improvement" of the house in the twentieth century ("JM 1949"). Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-composed shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene at street level.