Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, extant 1840, including (north): Detached three-bay single-storey outbuilding with half-attic on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Hipped gabled slate roof with lichen-covered ridges, and cast-iron rainwater goods on red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered lime rendered or roughcast coursed rubble stone walls with concealed rough hewn granite flush quoins to corners. Square-headed central window opening with concealed dressings including lintel framing timber boarded fittings. Pair of camber-headed flanking carriageways with concealed red brick block-and-start surrounds framing replacement sheet steel double doors. Paired square-headed loops (half-attic) with concealed dressings; (south-west): Attached three-bay two-storey steward's house on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with lichen-spotted terracotta ridge tiles, coping to party walls, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron hoppers and downpipes. Roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with cut-granite threshold, and cut-granite block-and-start surround centred on keystone framing timber boarded door. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (ground floor) or one-over-one (first floor) timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes; (north-west): Walled garden on a pentagonal plan with coursed rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter having overgrown coping. Now disused. Set in grounds originally shared with Ballyanne House.

Appraisal

A farmyard complex surviving as an interesting relic of the Ballyanne House estate following the demolition (1943) of the eponymous country house (see 15702925), '[a] handsome seat…finely situated on the brow of a richly wooded eminence [commanding] an extensive prospect' (Lewis 1837 I, 122).