--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay (two-bay deep) single-storey house with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan; three-bay full-height rear (east) elevation. Leased, 1880. Vacated, 1885. Occupied, 1901. Vacant, 1911. Sold, 1943. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, paired red brick Running bond central chimney stacks having cut-granite stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, rooflights to rear (east) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls on rendered plinth with rusticated rendered quoins to ends. Hipped square-headed central door opening in elliptical- or segmental-headed recess approached by two cut-granite steps, timber doorcase with engaged colonnette mullions supporting dentilated cornice on blind frieze on entablature, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights. Square-headed flanking window openings with cut-granite sills, engaged colonnette mullions, and concealed dressings framing twelve-over-twelve timber sash windows having fixed-pane sidelights. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on plasterwork ceiling rose; dining room (north) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with timber panelled shutters to window opening, Classical-style chimneypiece, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on plasterwork ceiling rose; drawing room (south) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with timber panelled shutters to window opening, Classical-style chimneypiece, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on plasterwork ceiling rose; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of south County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one erected as a dower house by the Tyndalls of nearby Ballyanne House (see 15702925), confirmed by such attributes as the deliberate alignment maximising on scenic vistas overlooking gently rolling grounds; the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed doorcase demonstrating good quality workmanship; the definition of the principal "apartments" by polygonal bay windows showing pretty lattice glazing bars; and the slightly oversailing roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including some crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames: meanwhile, contemporary joinery; Classical-style chimneypieces; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a house having historic connections with a succession of tenants of the Tyndalls including Francis Henry McCan (1847-1926) and Jane Mary McCan (née Power) (1852-1922) and their son, Pierce McCan (1882-1919), founding member of Sinn Féin (founded 1905).