Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay single-stage double-ended mausoleum, dated 1853, on a rectangular plan. Cross finial-topped gravel-covered cut-granite slab roof. Part creeper- or ivy-covered tuck pointed snecked limestone walls with rusticated cut-granite quoins to corners. Pointed-arch door openings with lichen-spotted cut-granite surrounds having chamfered reveals framing embossed cast-iron doors ("1853"). Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A Georgian Gothic mausoleum representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of County Wexford with segregated chambers allegedly housing the remains of Ross MacMahon (d. 1857), 'Civil Engineer late of Rossgrove [sic] in the County of Wexford…who died at Indore Presidency of Bombay India' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1859, 169); and Captain Jeremiah Lonsdale Pounden (d. 1887), 'late of Brownswood County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1887, 565).