Artistic, Social

Graveyard/cemetery

Graveyard/cemetery

--/--/--

Description

Graveyard with collection of cut-limestone markers, ob. 1747-1960. Set in unkempt grounds with part creeper- or ivy-covered piers to perimeter having cut-granite shallow pyramidal capping supporting spear head-detailed wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A graveyard representing an important component of the ecclesiastical heritage of County Wexford [SMR WX033002-] with a collection of markers signed by Miles Brien (----) of Rathduff exemplifying the Irish Churchyard Sculpture tradition in County Wexford (Longfield 1974, 2). NOTE: No upstanding evidence survives of Saint Peter's Church (Templeludigan) (1808) which was described (1837) as 'a small plain edifice commenced when the Board [of First Fruits (fl. 1711-1833)] gave £600 for its erection' (Lewis 1837 II, 617), however, the ghostly outline of a standardised nave-with-entrance tower plan form appears in the scorched grass during prolonged periods of drought.