Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey lobby entry farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed windbreak. Reroofed, 1973. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof with concrete ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stack having red brick corbelled stepped capping, concrete or rendered coping to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on roughcast eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast battered walls bellcast over rendered plinth; rendered, ruled and lined surface finish (windbreak). Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Road fronted with rendered piers to perimeter having concrete capping supporting wrought iron gate

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an integral component of the vernacular heritage of County Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear lobby entry plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the construction in unrefined local materials displaying a pronounced battered silhouette with sections of "daub" or mud suggested by an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911); the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a farmhouse making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.