Oulart Constabulary Barrack

Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey Garda Síochána station, rebuilt 1925; opened 1927, on a rectangular plan with single-bay two-storey side elevations. Refenestrated, ----. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stack having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered chamfered plinth. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite monolithic surround supporting cornice framing replacement timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (north) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement four-over-four sash windows having two-over-two sidelights. Square-headed window openings (remainder) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement four-over-four sash windows. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A Garda Síochána station representing an integral component of the built heritage of Oulart with the architectural value of the composition, one repurposing the burnt-out shell of a constabulary barrack attacked (1922) during "The Troubles" (1919-23), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original or sympathetically replicated fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a Garda Síochána station making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village setting.