Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, extant 1853, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay (north) or two-bay (south) two-storey side elevations. Occupied, 1911. Hipped slate roof on an L-shaped plan with clay ridge tiles, paired rendered central chimney stacks having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Hipped segmental-headed central door opening approached by two cut-granite steps, timber mullions on cut-granite step threshold supporting timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below fanlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of the environs of Enniscorthy with the architectural value of the composition, one rooted firmly in the prevailing late Georgian fashion, confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form centred on a restrained doorcase showing a simple radial fanlight; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original or sympathetically replicated fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, an adjacent coach house-cum-stable outbuilding (extant 1903) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a neat self-contained ensemble having historic connections with the Sparrow family including George Carley Sparrow (d. 1875), 'Farmer late of Kilcannon County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1876, 676); and Joseph Sparrow (d. 1892), 'Farmer late of Kilcannon Enniscorthy County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1892, 847); and Senator Cornelius J. Irwin (----),'Farmer [and] Newspaper Manager' (NA 1911).