The Hermitage

Coastguard station

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey coastguard officer's house with dormer attic, occupied 1901, on a rectangular plan off-centred on single-bay single-storey gabled advanced porch. In private residential use, 1921. Pitched slate roofs including pitched (gabled) slate roof (porch), clay or terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, rooflights to rear (south) pitch, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled half-door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows with three-over-six timber sash windows to gables to side elevations. Set in landscaped grounds on a corner site with rendered piers to perimeter having truncated pyramidal capping supporting wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form off-centred on a windbreak-like porch; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.