Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay (single-bay deep) single-storey gable-fronted storehouse, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan. Reroofed, ----. Now disused. Replacement pitched (gable-fronted) artificial slate roof with pressed iron ridge, lichen-covered cut-granite coping to gable (west) on cut-granite kneelers with octagonal finial to apex, and no rainwater goods surviving on rendered eaves. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone walls with lichen-spotted cut- or hammered granite flush quoins to corners. Elliptical-headed carriageway below cut-granite shield panel with red brick block-and-start surround centred on cut-granite keystone framing timber boarded double doors having overpanel. Square-headed window openings to side elevations with cut-granite sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds with fittings not visible. Set back from line of road with unkempt grass verge to front.

Appraisal

A storehouse representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of County Wexford. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a lifeboat house forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside an adjacent lifeboat house (see 15701733) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene.