Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey double-pile farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1798, on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to ground floor. Occupied, 1901. Sold, 1904. Occupied, 1911. Now disused. Hipped gabled double-pile (M-profile) slate roof on collared timber construction with clay ridge tiles, paired red brick Running bond central chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hoppers and downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered limewashed roughcast battered walls. Square-headed central window opening in tripartite arrangement (porch) with cut-granite sill, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash window having two-over-two sidelights. Segmental-headed central door opening into farmhouse with concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings to side elevations with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six or three-over-six (half-dormer attic) timber sash windows without horns having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (ground floor): central hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set in unkempt grounds.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an important component of the eighteenth-century domestic built heritage of north County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, 'another [of the] residences of the Brownrigge [sic] family [in a parish] pleasantly studded with neat farm-houses' (Lewis 1837 II, 258), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase showing a pretty fanlight, albeit one largely concealed behind a monolithic porch; the slight diminishing in scale of the centralised openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of the composition. Furthermore, adjacent outbuildings (extant 1839) continue to contribute positively to the group and setting values of a diminished estate having historic connections with the Brownrigg family including Abraham Brownrigg (d. 1819) and Julia Brownrigg (d. 1854); Thomas Ottiwell Moore (1816-73), 'late of Barnadown near Gorey County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1873, 473); and the Hall family including William Hall (----), 'Farmer' (NA 1911).