Farm house

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey farmhouse, extant 1839, on a rectangular plan with single-bay two-storey lower flush end bays. Renovated, ----. Replacement pitched artificial slate roof; pitched slate roofs (end bays), ridge tiles terminating in red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped capping supporting ribbed terracotta tapered pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Creeper- or ivy-covered lime rendered or roughcast walls; slate hung surface finish to side (west) elevation. Hipped segmental-headed central door opening with timber mullions on threshold supporting timber transom, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having sidelights below overlight. Square-headed window openings including square-headed window openings originally in tripartite arrangement (west) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows. Set in landscaped grounds with rendered piers to perimeter having corbelled stepped capping supporting arrow head-detailed wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A farmhouse representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Clohamon with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression: meanwhile, aspects of the composition, in particular openings originally showing Wyatt-style tripartite glazing patterns, clearly illustrate the continued development or "improvement" of the farmhouse in the nineteenth century. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a partial slate hung surface finish: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a farmhouse making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village setting.