Architectural, Scientific, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Six-arch road bridge over river, completed 1829. Part creeper- or ivy-covered walls centred on tuck pointed granite ashlar triangular cutwaters to piers having pyramidal capping with moss-covered rendered rounded coping to parapets centred on cut-granite panelled date stones ("1829"). Series of six round or segmental arches with granite ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning River Slaney with unkempt grass banks to river.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an important component of the early nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of north County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed not only by the rough cut stone work offset by silver-grey granite dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship; but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over the River Slaney: meanwhile, a discreet benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).