--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay (two-bay deep) single-storey gable-fronted mortuary chapel, extant 1956, on a rectangular plan. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, lichen-spotted coping to gables on "Cavetto" kneelers with Cross finials to apexes, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on "Cavetto" cornice. Tuck pointed snecked walls on ashlar chamfered plinth with flush quoins to corners. Pointed-arch door opening with concrete step threshold, and block-and-start surround having chamfered reveals with hood moulding over on monolithic label stops framing timber boarded or tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Lancet window openings with flush sill course, and block-and-start surrounds having stepped reveals framing storm glazing over fixed-pane fittings having stained glass margins centred on square glazing bars. Set in landscaped grounds shared with Saint Fintan's Catholic Church.

Appraisal

A mortuary chapel erected under the aegis of Reverend Thomas Scallan PP (1875-1956) representing an important component of the twentieth-century built heritage of County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slender profile of the openings underpinning a streamlined "medieval" Gothic theme. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the restrained interior where frosted glass highlights the modest artistic potential of a mortuary chapel forming part of a neat self-contained group alongside the adjacent Saint Fintan's Catholic Church (see 15615002) with the resulting ecclesiastical ensemble making an imposing visual statement in a rural village setting.