--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, occupied 1901, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, 1995, with replacement shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having chamfered capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered battered walls with rusticated rendered panelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Paired square-headed window openings (gables) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Castlebridge with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the feint battered silhouette; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village setting presently (2007) undergoing extensive "suburban" development. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Martin Sinnott (1870-1907), 'Publican and Shopkeeper late of Castlebridge County Wexford' (Calendars of Wills and Administrations 1908, 520).