Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1932, on a U-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting end bays. Now disused. Hipped slate roof on a U-shaped plan with pitched (gabled) slate roofs (end bays), clay ridge tiles, rendered red brick Running bond chimney stacks having shallow stringcourses capping supporting terracotta pots, timber bargeboards to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on chevron- or saw tooth-detailed red brick cornice retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered base. Square-headed central window openings in tripartite arrangement with concrete sills, and rendered flush surrounds framing four-over-four timber sash windows having two-over-two sidelights centred on six-over-six timber sash window having two-over-two sidelights. Square-headed window openings (end bays) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Set back from line of road in landscaped grounds on a slightly elevated site with rendered boundary wall to perimeter having concrete coping.

Appraisal

A Garda Síochána station erected to a standardised design by the Office of Public Works (established 1831) representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Castlebridge with the architectural value of the composition, a neo-Georgian "house" recalling the contemporary Carrickbyrne Garda Síochána Station (1936; see 15703520); and Campile Garda Síochána Station (1927; see 15703932), confirmed by such attributes as the symmetrical frontage centred on Wyatt-style tripartite glazing patterns; and the pedimented roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a Garda Síochána station making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene.