--/--/--

Description

Detached two-bay two-storey house, built 1917; extant 1921, on a square plan; three-bay (north) or two-bay (south) two-storey side elevations. Occupied, 2007. Vacated, 2008. Now disused. Pyramidal slate roof extending into half-polygonal (north-west) or lean-to (south-west) slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered central chimney stack to apex having red brick header bond corbelled stepped chamfered capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered fine roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings centred on square-headed window opening (north-west) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing fixed-pane timber fittings having stained glass margins. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (south-west) with concrete sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings in bipartite arrangement (north) with concrete sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings in tripartite arrangement (south) with concrete sills, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set in landscaped grounds.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the early twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Ferns with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact near-square plan form; the diminishing in scale of the multipartite openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" defined by polygonal bay windows; and the high pitched pyramidal roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in a rural village street scene presently (2007) undergoing extensive "suburban" development.