Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey lobby entry farmhouse with half-dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan originally three-bay single-storey on a T-shaped plan centred on single-bay single-storey gabled windbreak. Now disused. Pitched corrugated-asbestos roof with pressed iron ridge, part creeper- or ivy-covered coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having shallow stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered battered wall to front (north) elevation; roughcast surface finish (remainder). Square-headed central door opening in round- or segmental-headed recess with concrete threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded half-door having "mouth organ" overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two (ground floor) or six-over-six (half-dormer attic) timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Interior including (ground floor): central lobby. Set in unkempt grounds with cylindrical piers to perimeter supporting flat iron "farm gate".

Appraisal

A farmhouse identified as an important component of the vernacular heritage of the suburban outskirts of Wexford by such attributes as the lobby plan form centred on a characteristic windbreak; the feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish according to an entry in the "House and Building Return" Form of the National Census (NA 1901; NA 1911): meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the continued linear development of the farmhouse in the early twentieth century.