Architectural, Scientific

Farmyard complex

--/--/--

Description

Farmyard complex, extant 1903, including (north): Detached two-bay single-storey coach house-cum-stable outbuilding with half-attic on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, to accommodate alternative use. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on slate flagged eaves. Coursed rubble "Old Red Sandstone" walls with rough hewn "Old Red Sandstone" flush quoins to corners. Square-headed door opening (west) with rendered surround framing timber boarded door. Square-headed flanking window openings with concrete sills, and rendered surrounds framing fixed-pane timber fittings. Segmental-headed carriageway (east) with rendered surround framing timber boarded double doors. Set in relandscaped grounds on a corner site with part repointed coursed rubble "Old Red Sandstone" boundary wall to perimeter having lichen-spotted rounded coping.

Appraisal

A farmyard complex making a pleasing, if largely inconspicuous visual statement in a sylvan street scene: meanwhile, a weathered benchmark remains of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).