Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, extant 1903, on a square plan; three-bay single-storey rear (east) elevation. Extended, 2004-5, producing present composition. Replacement hipped slate roof with ridge tiles, cement rendered chimney stack having concrete capping supporting louvered terracotta pot, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging timber box eaves on moulded rendered cornice retaining cast-iron downpipes. Replacement cement rendered walls bellcast over rendered plinth. Remodelled square-headed door opening (north) with concrete step threshold, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Remodelled square-headed window openings (south) with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of road at entrance to grounds of Alma House.

Appraisal

A gate lodge forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent gateway (see 15607020) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a sylvan street scene at the entrance on to the grounds of the Alma House estate.