--/--/--

Description

Two-arch road bridge over stream, dated 1847. Part creeper- or ivy-covered coursed rubble stone walls centred on limestone ashlar triangular cutwaters to pier with lichen-spotted cut-limestone stringcourses supporting parapets having rubble stone soldier course coping. Pair of round arches between cut-limestone date stone ("1847") with lichen-spotted drag edged tooled limestone ashlar voussoirs. Sited spanning stream with unkempt banks to stream.

Appraisal

A bridge representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century civil engineering heritage of County Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one initialled by a now-unknown builder ("B.P.W."), suggested not only by the "sparrow pecked" limestone dressings demonstrating good quality workmanship, but also by the elegant "sweep" of the arches making a pleasing visual statement at a crossing over a stream-like tributary of the River Barrow.