--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850, with shopfront to ground floor. Refenestrated. Now in use as offices to ground floor. One of a group of four forming part of a group of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan with panelled (hollow) pilasters on padstones having panelled (hollow) consoles, fixed-pane (four-light) timber display window having carved timber mullions rising into Churchwarden tracery, glazed timber panelled double doors on cut-granite step having overlight, timber panelled door to house on cut-granite step having overlight, and fascia having slate-lined cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of modest size built as one of a group of four units (including 15605122 - 123, 280) forming part of a group of eight houses (with 15605124 - 127) making a pleasing contribution to the streetscape aesthetic of South Street with attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing facilitating a stepped roofline corresponding with the gradient or incline of the street, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, and so on, all identifying a refined architectural design programme. However, while the elementary composition prevails together with a quantity of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior including a traditional Irish shopfront of artistic design merit displaying good quality craftsmanship, the character or external expression of the house or the collective ensemble has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.