--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built 1910-1, on a square plan. Renovated, 1961. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with roll moulded terracotta ridge tiles, concrete coping to gable (north) with red brick Running bond chimney stack to apex having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Replacement gritdashed roughcast walls bellcast over rendered plinth with rendered block-and-start pier to corner. Square-headed door opening (south) with two concrete steps, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of New Ross with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Bewley Street.