--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan originally two separate single- or two-bay two-storey houses. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gable (east) with red brick Running bond chimney stack to apex having stringcourse below capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls. Outline of pair of square-headed door openings centred on square-headed door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with shallow sills supporting wrought iron sill guards, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with shallow sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of New Ross with the underlying vernacular basis of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated tiered visual effect; and the high pitched roof showing a small cut slate finish. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Irish Town.