--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1850, possibly with dormer attic incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site. One of a group of three possibly originally five. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack over red brick Running bond construction having red brick capping, rendered coping to party wall, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with step having padstones, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable small-scale house built as one of a group of three, possibly originally five identical units (including 15605134) making a pleasing contribution to the streetscape aesthetic of Michael Street with the stepped roofline corresponding with the gradient or incline of the street. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with the modest architectural attributes surviving in place together with most of the historic or original fabric, thereby upholding the positive impression made on the character of the street scene.