--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having stepped capping, rendered coping to party wall, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows having timber casement windows to first floor. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Possibly having origins in an earlier range indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey, a picturesque small-scale house built as one of a pair (second in pair not included in survey) retains the simple architectural qualities together with most of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining the positive impression made of the character of a stepped streetscape corresponding with the gradient or incline of the street.