--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.1950. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having stepped capping, rooflight, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step having padstones, and timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Possibly having origins in an earlier range indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey, a small-scale house built as one of a group of three identical units (remainder in group not included in survey) remains as the last in the ensemble to present an early aspect with the simple architectural attributes surviving in place together with much of the historic fabric, thereby maintaining some of the character of the collective ensemble in the streetscape.