--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay three-storey house, c.1875, with two-bay two-storey side elevations. Part refenestrated, c.1950. Renovated with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Pitched and hipped (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping, slightly sproketed or swept eaves, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950, retaining three-over-six timber sash windows to top floor with some six-over-six timber sash windows throughout. Timber shopfront to ground floor with paired pilasters on padstones, display window having casement overlights, glazed timber panelled door, and fascia having concealed moulded cornice. Street fronted at junction of three streets with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

Occupying a prominent position at the meeting of three streets, a pleasantly composed house retaining the simple architectural attributes together with much of the historic fabric makes a pleasing impression on the character of the local setting.